UWS Exhibitions

Click here for illustrated instructions on entering exhibitions through the ArtCall system.
Upcoming UWS Exhibitions

UWS- Fall Member Exhibition

It's time again for the UWS Fall Member Exhibition!

UWS is excited to partner, once again, with Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre for our Fall Member Exhibition in their Loge Gallery. Our juror this year will be Frank Eber, AWS, NWS, TWSA. 

KEY DATES to REMEMBER
Online Registration Opens:  July 6, 2018
Entry deadline:  Aug 13, 2018 by 8:00pm
Accepted Painting notification:  Aug 27, 2018
Deliver Accepted Paintings:  Sep 29, 2018  9a-2p at Visual Arts Institute
Opening Reception & Awards:  SAT, Oct 13, 2018  5p-7p at Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre, Loge Gallery
Pick up Paintings:  Nov 16, 2018  12p-4p at Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre, Loge Gallery
Click here for Prospectus
Click here to Register
Paige Kimball Jamacan Mama
Paige Kimball Jamacan Mama, Best of Show, 2017
Past UWS Exhibitions

UWS-CVC Summer Exhibition

Dates: July 13 - Aug 3
Location: Fuhrimans Framing and Fine Art (Logan, UT)
    Judge: Lester Lee
    Register online through June 2, 2018.
    OR...Register in person at Painting Dropoff on Sat, June 30, 2018

  Contact Ellen Trickler with questions. 
Red Canna Sherrill Gordon2017-2018 UWS-CVC Winter Exhibition Winner
Red Canna - Sherrill Gordon
Small Works

UWS Spring Exhibition
Exhibition dates: May 11, 2018 - June 15, 2018
Reception & Awards: May 11, 2018 from 6pm-9pm
Visual Art Institute
Salt Lake City. 2901 Highland AvenuE
SLC, UT 84106Juror: 
Jeannie McGuire, AWS

View juried images here.

Click here to view the prospectus  for people who need to reference the details of their entries.

Congratulations to Kristi Grussendorf for her Best of Show award : What a Girl Wants

2018 Spring Open Exhibition Awards
Best of Show   What a Girl Wants - Kristi Grussendorf
Award of Excellence   Becoming of Age - Mariko Kowalski
Award of Excellence   HI'er Than the Rockies - Jeffrey Johnson
Award of Merit   Goose Egg - Kathy Sutherland
Award of Merit   Reaching - Diane Asay
Award of Merit   The Waiting - Gayle Allen
Juror's Award    Reflection  - Alisa LaPorte        
Juror's Award    Zion Narrows - Roland Lee
Juror's Award    Pleasant Street - Robert Chamberlin
Juror's Award    Spring on Park Avenue - Mary Pusey
Past Presidents Award    Spring's Long Wait  - Deena Millecam
Merchant Award    Albion - Bruce Robertson
Merchant Award    Ruth Nichols - Concrete Moses
Merchant Award    Moon Shadow - James Brown
Merchant Award    Wolf Watchers - Sherry Meidell

UWS 2017 Two-Star/Signature Exhibition

View Winning Entries here

Becky Hartvigsen - Best of Show “Night Flight”
Kristi Grussendorf - Award of Excellence “Working Girls”
Dianne Adams - Award of Merit “Carins”
Barbara Kidd - Award Of Merit “Torc Falls in Killarney”
Maurice Wiberg - Juror’s Award “Hidden Pass Lake Powell”
Sherry Meidell - Juror’s Award “Greeting the Morning”
Mary Pusey - Juror’s Award “Orange Lilies”
Jeanne Hansen - Honorable Mention “Southern Utah Whisper”
Barbara Kidd - Honorable Mention “End of Fall”
Maura Naughton - Honorable Mention “Old Torrey Schoolhouse”
Tom Howard - Merchant’s Award “Lost Creek”
Irene Rampton - Merchant’s Award “Young and Naïve”
Maggie Harrison - Merchant’s Award “Mother and Child”
Roxane Pfister - Merchant’s Award “Guardian”


UWS 2017 Fall Member Exhibition
2017-18 Membership required
October 1 to November 17th
Juror: Keiko Tanabe
Reception: Oct. 6, 6-8 Bountiful Davis Art Center
Gallery Hours:
Tuesday-Friday – 10am-5pm
Saturday – Noon to 5pm
4th Monday – Family Art Night – 6:30-8pm
View Online Exhibit

Award Winners:
VIEW WINNING ENTRIES

Best of Show - Paige Kimball, “Jamaican Mama”

Award of Excellence
Terrece Beesley, “Rainy Night in the City”
Andi Jorgensen, “The Swan”

Award of Merit
Brienne Brown, “Evening at the Ranch”
Lori Burchinal, “Briggs-N-Stratton"
Kristi Grussendorf, “Umbrellas”

Juror’s Award
Ruth Nichols, “Tooelle Valley #11”
Susan Kendall, “Cockscomb #7"
Ian Ramsay, “Sakura"
Paige Kimball, “Banana Ana Fo Fana"

Past Presidents Award - Kathy Sutherland, “Woodland”

Merchant Award
Bessann Swanson, “White on White"
Jana Parkin, “Encircled About by Fire"
Brenda Brunello, “Missing You”
Cynthia Hepworth, “Blooming Brilliance”

Roland Lee_Chessman ColumbinesBest of Show 2017, Roland Lee, "Chessman Columbines"

UWS 2017 Small Works Exhibition
July 21st to August 11th
Juror: Don Weller
Michael Berry Gallery

Best of Show
Roland Lee, “Chessman Columbines”

Award of Excellence
Ian Ramsay,Dusk at Dotunbori, Osaka”

Awards of Merit
Colleen Reynolds, “Birds be Warned”
Angela Kotter, “Taking a Hike”

Juror’s Awards
Leonard Morgan Hawkes, “Twichell Springs”
Lynda Burruss, “Love of the Leaf”
Cara Koolmees, “Blue Moose”

Past President’s Award
Susan Kendall, “Swayin’ In the Wind”

Honorable Mention
Bonita Tollefson, “Chicken Little”
Barbara Kidd, “Never Leave Home Without It”
Colleen Reynolds, “I Want to be Grapes”

Merchant Awards
Brenda Brunello, “Winters Last Respite”
Terrece Beesley, “Little Cowboy”


Sisters_Irene_RamptonBest of Show, Sisters by Irene Rampton

UWS 2017 Spring Open Exhibition
May 3 - June 28, 2017
Utah Cultural Celebration Center
Juror: Janet Rogers
Reception: May 4, 6-9pm, Awards 6:30-7:30pm
Exhibition Prospectus

2017 Spring Open Exhibition Paintings

Award Winners:
Best of Show
Sisters - Irene Rampto n
Award of Excellence - 
Old School - Colleen Reynolds
 Evolution - Kathy Sutherland
Award of Merit - 
Chilling in the Grass - Lori Burchinal
She’s Tenacious - Mary Pusey
Navajo Loop Trail - Roland Lee
Juror’s Award
Annie
 - Angela Kotter
Remnant - Debra Makoff
Quoth the Raven - Roxane Pfister
Rte 66 Mirage - Ann Galt
Past President’s Award -
Gooseneck Point - Chariya Ernst
Merchant Award
Autumn Meadow - Lucy Beale Partridge
Night Dancing - Linda Flannery
London Rainy Day - Kristi Grussendorf
Mi Casa - Lynda Burrus
Still Life, Still Dieting - Angela Kotter
2016 UWS Spring Open Exhibition
May 3-27
Eccles Community Art Center
More Information
VIEW WINNING ENTRIES

Awards!

Best of Show
Kristi Grussendorf
“On a Clear Day”

Awards of Excellence
Willamarie Huelskamp “Red Red Dress”
Tom Howard, “Cache Valley Marsh”

Awards of Merit
Gail Alger, “Tennis Anyone?”
Kazuko Hill, “Motherland II”
Ruth Nichols, “To save life; to extinguish fire.”

Juror’s Awards
Carl Purcell, “Low Tide”
Sandy Wisecup, “The Novel”
Sherry Meidell, “Hello Ladies”
Sandy Wisecup, “Bending”

Past President’s Award
Sue Martin, “Creation”

Merchant Awards
Sharon Cannon, “Caly”
Irene Rampton, “3 of a Kind”
Kathy Sutherland, “Shreds”
Roland Lee, “Autumn Falls”
Lori D. Burchinal, “Triple Cliff

 
   
    FacebookFollow Us On Facebook
TwitterUtah Watercolor Twitter

WFWS

Western Federation of
Watercolor Societies
You-tube    
  AmazonSmile AmazonSmile:
You shop. Amazon gives.

The AmazonSmile logo and AmazonSmile are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates.
ZAP"
Utah Watercolor Society is funded in part by
Salt Lake County Zoo, Arts & Parks (ZAP
).
The Utah Watercolor Society (UWS) is a non-profit 501(c)3 organization dedicated to the promotion and advancement of art through water media, by holding monthly educational meetings,
providing workshop and paint out opportunities, and by sponsoring water media exhibitions. Information and links on this site do not necessarily constitute specific endorsement or sponsorship by UWS.